top of page

COMPETITIVE TEAM

Gymnast

Women's Xcel Team

 

Competing is a excellent opportunity for your child to learn that with hard work they can achieve their goals and build self-confidence.

Xcel is a great program that allows athletes to be a part of the competitive team, as well as other activities outside of the gym. However, a commitment to train during the summer is required.  We compete in Wyoming, Utah and Idaho. Gold, Platinum and Diamond levels have the opportunity to compete at the Regional level.  The Xcel team has two training levels. 

Bronze and Silver:  

This is a way for athletes to get the chance to compete without as much commitment and less traveling.  They train once a week for 3 hours.

Gold, Platinum and Diamond:  

This requires more commitment.  They train twice a week for 3 hours each day during the school year and twice a week for 4 hours during the summer.

The competitive team is by invitation only once you have completed 1st year Bronze. Competing is not required.

Watch the BLOG for results from our competitive season, see our 9.0 club and pictures.

Dallas Erickson 2022 Region 3 Floor Champion

Katelynn Gaughan 2022 Region 3 Beam Champion

Dallas Erickson 2021 Region 3 Floor Champion

Harbor Winder 2021 Region 3 Bar Champion

Aliya Peavler 2021 Region 3 Floor Champion

2023 All Around State Champions

Dylan Kallgren-Platinum

Katelynn Gaughan-Gold

Haylee Mosgeller-Bronze

2023 Event State Titles

Platinum Level: 

Dylan Kallgren-Vault and Beam

Casey Beeson-Floor

Allie Kopcho-Bars

Harbor Winder-Floor

Gold Level:

Katelynn Gaughan-Vault and Floor

Aibree Peavler-Floor

Brooke Suter-Bars

Silver Level:

India Burch-Beam

Avyree Lewis-Beam

Bronze Level:

Haylee Mosgeller-Floor

2023 Regional Qualifiers:

Platinum-Ashlynn Erickson, Allie Kopcho, Casey Beeson, Dylan Kallgren, Harbor Winder

Gold-Katelynn Gaughan, Brooke Suter, Paylan Merritt

2023 Region 3 Championships

Platinums:

Ashlynn Erickson-2nd on Beam (9.1) and 10th on Floor (9.375)

Allie Kopcho-4th on Vault (9.02) and 10th on Bars (8.625)

Casey Beeson-4th on Vault (9.325) and 6th on Beam (9.15) and 8th in All Around (36.25)

Harbor Winder-2nd on Floor (9.55)

Dylan Kallgren-7th on Floor (9.5)

Golds:

Katelynn Gaughan-3rd on Beam (9.35) and 6th in Vault (8.8), 8th on Bars (8.95) and 8th on Floor (9.35) and 5th in the All Around (36.45)

bottom of page